David Thewlis

Watch David Thewlis Movies | Watch David Thewlis TV Shows

David Thewlis Photo

David Thewlis Wiki


Real Name: David Wheeler
Birth Place: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
Birth Date: March 20, 1963
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

David Thewlis Biography


David Thewlis was born David Wheeler in 1963 and lived with his parents above their combination wallpaper and toy shop in Blackpool during his childhood. Originally he came to London with his band Door 66, however he changed his plans and entered Guildhall School of Drama. He had minor roles in films and TV until he took the main role in Naked (1993). The film won him several awards including the New York Critics Award. He has since been in many other films including DragonHeart (1996), Restoration (1995), Black Beauty (1994) and recently took the part of Professor Remus John Lupin in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004). He has lived with the British actress Anna Friel since 2001.

David Thewlis Movies / TV-Shows


Justice League (2017)
Regression (2015)
Legend (2015)
The Zero Theorem (2013)
Red 2 (2013)
Anonymous (2011)
War Horse (2011)
50 Greatest Harry Potter Moments (2011)
The Lady (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Mr. Nice (2010)
London Boulevard (2010)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Veronika Decides to Die (2009)
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)
The Inner Life of Martin Frost (2007)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
The Omen (2006)
All the Invisible Children (2005)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
The New World (2005)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Cheeky (2003)
Timeline (2003)
Dinotopia (2002)
Goodbye Charlie Bright (2001)
The Miracle Maker (2000)
Endgame (2000)
Gangster No. 1 (2000)
Whatever Happened to Harold Smith? (1999)
Divorcing Jack (1998)
L'assedio (1998)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Seven Years in Tibet (1997)
American Perfekt (1997)
The British Academy Craft Awards (1996)
James and the Giant Peach (1996)
DragonHeart (1996)
Total Eclipse (1995)
Restoration (1995)
Black Beauty (1994)
The Trial (1993)
Prime Suspect 3 (1993)
Naked (1993)
HBO First Look (1992)
Damage (1992)
Afraid of the Dark (1991)
Vroom (1990)
Life Is Sweet (1990)
Resurrected (1989)
Skulduggery (1989)
Little Dorrit (1988)
The Short & Curlies (1988)
The Singing Detective (1986)
Only Fools and Horses.... (1981)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site