Guy Pearce

Watch Guy Pearce Movies | Watch Guy Pearce TV Shows

Guy Pearce Photo

Guy Pearce Wiki


Real Name: Guy Edward Pearce
Birth Place: Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Birth Date: October 05, 1967
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Guy Pearce Biography


Born in 1967 in Cambridgeshire, England, Guy Pearce and his family traveled to Australia initially for two years after his father, Stuart Pearce, was offered the position of Chief test pilot for the Australian Government. Guy was just 3-years-old. After deciding to stay in Australia and settling in the Victorian city of Geelong, Guy's father was killed 5 years later in an aircraft test flight, leaving his Mother to care for him and his older sister, Tracy.Having little interest in subjects at school like math or science, Guy favored art, drama and music. He joined local theatre groups at a young age and appeared in such productions as "The King and I", "Fiddler on the Roof" and "The Wizard of Oz". In 1985, just two days after his final high school exam, Guy started a four-year stint as "Mike Young" on the popular Aussie soap "Neighbours" (1985). At age 20, Guy appeared in his first film, Heaven Tonight (1990), then, after a string of appearances in film, television and on the stage, he won the role of an outrageous drag queen in The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994).Most recently, he has amazed film critics and audiences, alike, with his magnificent performances in L.A. Confidential (1997), Memento (2000), The Proposition (2005), Factory Girl (2006), The Hurt Locker (2008), The King's Speech (2010) and the HBO mini-series, "Mildred Pierce" (2011). Next to acting, Guy has had a life-long passion for music and songwriting.Guy likes to keep his private life very private. He lives in Melbourne, Australia, which is also where he married his childhood sweetheart, Kate Mestitz in March 1997.

Guy Pearce Movies / TV-Shows


Spinning Man (2018)
Poor Boy (2018)
The Innocents (2018)
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Flammable Children (2017)
Jack Irish (2016)
Equals (2015)
Results (2015)
The Rover (2014)
Jack Irish: Dead Point (2014)
Breathe In (2013)
Hateship, Friendship (2013)
Iron Man Three (2013)
Jack Irish: Black Tide (2012)
Jack Irish: Bad Debts (2012)
18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2012)
Lawless (2012)
Lockout (2012)
Prometheus (2012)
Seeking Justice (2011)
33 Postcards (2011)
Mildred Pierce (2011)
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
Animal Kingdom (2010)
The King's Speech (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
The Road (2009)
In Her Skin (2009)
Winged Creatures (2008)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Traitor (2008)
Bedtime Stories (2008)
Action! The Stunts and Special Effects of 'Traitor' (2008)
International Espionage: An In-Depth Look at Traitor's Exotic Locations (2008)
Death Defying Acts (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Suîtsu dorîmu Episode #1.11 (2006)
First Snow (2006)
Factory Girl (2006)
Home and Away: Romances (2005)
The Proposition (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Deux frères (2004)
The Hard Word (2002)
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
The Time Machine (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Memento (2000)
Rules of Engagement (2000)
A Slipping-Down Life (1999)
Ravenous (1999)
Woundings (1998)
Flynn (1997)
The Devil Game (1997)
Halifax f.p. Déjà Vu (1997)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Dating the Enemy (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
Snowy River: The McGregor Saga (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
HBO First Look (1992)
Hunting (1991)
Heaven Tonight (1990)
Home and Away (1988)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site