James Corden

Watch James Corden Movies | Watch James Corden TV Shows

James Corden Photo

James Corden Wiki


Real Name: James Kimberly Corden
Birth Place: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Birth Date: June 17, 1978
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

James Corden Biography


Describing himself as the "chunky unit", James Corden was born in Buckinghamshire on June 17th, 1978, and studied drama at the Jackie Palmer Stage School before going on to Holmer Green Senior School, near High Wycombe. However, he admits that he had very little academic ambition and turned to acting, making his screen debut in the monochrome Shane Meadows film Twenty Four Seven (1997). After taking small roles in television drama series, he landed his first notable role as the teenage member of a slimming club in the British TV comedy-drama "Fat Friends" (2000). Shortly afterwards, he appeared on the London stage in Alan Bennett's play "The History Boys", taking part in its subsequent international tour, as well as the cinema adaptation. Whilst working on "Fat Friends" (2000), he met the Welsh actress Ruth Jones and, between them, they fashioned the sitcom (in which both also appear) "Gavin & Stacey" (2007), the big hit of the 2007 season, winning British Film Academy awards for them both as Best Comedy Show and for James as Best Comedy Actor. He also persuaded three of the erstwhile "History Boys" to make cameo appearances as Gavin's stag party friends.

James Corden Movies / TV-Shows


Peter Rabbit (2018)
Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (2018)
Smallfoot (2018)
James Corden's Next James Corden (2018)
Carpool Karaoke (2017)
Talking with Chris Hardwick (2017)
Drop the Mic (2017)
A League of Their Own US Road Trip (2017)
YouTube Rewind: The Ultimate 2016 Challenge (2016)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
The Lady in the Van (2015)
The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (2015)
School for Santas (2014)
Into the Woods (2014)
The BRIT Awards 2014 (2014)
The Kumars (2014)
Escape from Planet Earth (2013)
Us & Them (2013)
The BRIT Awards 2013 (2013)
The BRITs Backstage 2013 (2013)
The BRITs Red Carpet 2013 (2013)
Begin Again (2013)
The BRIT Awards 2012 (2012)
The BRITs Red Carpet 2012 (2012)
The BRITs Backstage 2012 (2012)
The Gruffalo's Child (2011)
Brit Awards 2011 (2011)
The Three Musketeers (2011)
Little Charley Bear (2011)
National Television Awards (2010)
The One Ronnie (2010)
Sport Relief 2010 (2010)
Beast Hunters (2010)
Gavin and Stacey: The Out-Takes (2010)
National Movie Awards (2010)
Channel 4's Comedy Gala (2010)
Gulliver's Travels (2010)
Konferenz der Tiere (2010)
A League of Their Own (2010)
The Rob Brydon Show (2010)
Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009)
The Gruffalo (2009)
Comic Relief 2009 (2009)
Planet 51 (2009)
The BRITs 2009 Red Carpet (2009)
BRITs 2009: The Launch Party (2009)
Horne & Corden (2009)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
Lesbian Vampire Killers (2009)
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story (2008)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2008)
Empire Movie Awards 2008 (2008)
The British Academy Television Awards (2008)
Gavin & Stacey (2007)
Starter for 10 (2006)
Heroes and Villains (2006)
The History Boys (2006)
Dancing on Ice (2006)
Annually Retentive (2006)
The Last Hangman (2005)
Doctor Who (2005)
8 Out of 10 Cats (2005)
The Soup (2004)
The Xtra Factor (2004)
Heartlands (2002)
All or Nothing (2002)
Cruise of the Gods (2002)
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Fat Friends (2000)
Whatever Happened to Harold Smith? (1999)
24 7: Twenty Four Seven (1997)
Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site