Kenneth Branagh

Watch Kenneth Branagh Movies | Watch Kenneth Branagh TV Shows

Kenneth Branagh Photo

Kenneth Branagh Wiki


Real Name: Kenneth Charles Branagh
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Birth Date: December 10, 1960
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Kenneth Branagh Biography


Kenneth Charles Branagh was born on December 10, 1960, in Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK, to parents William Branagh, a carpenter born in 1930, and Frances Branagh, also born in 1930. His brother, William Branagh Jr., was born in 1955 and sister, Joyce Branagh, was born in 1970. At 23, Branagh joined the Royal Shakespeare Company, where he took on starring roles in "Henry V" and "Romeo and Juliet". He soon found the RSC too large and impersonal and formed his own, the Renaissance Theatre Company, which now counts Prince Charles as one of its royal patrons. At 29, he directed and starred in the film Henry V (1989), which costarred his then-wife, Emma Thompson. The film brought him Best Actor and Best Director Oscar nominations. In 1993, he brought Shakespeare to mainstream audiences again with his hit adaptation of Much Ado About Nothing (1993), which featured an all-star cast that included Denzel Washington and Keanu Reeves. At 30, he published his autobiography and, at 34, he directed and starred as "Victor Frankenstein" in the big-budget adaptation of Mary Shelley's novel, Frankenstein (1994), with Robert De Niro as the monster himself. The bad reviews may have had some effect on his marriage, though, because, in October 1995, he and Thompson announced their plans to divorce. In 1996, Branagh wrote, directed and starred in a lavish adaptation of Hamlet (1996). In recent years, he starred in a series of non-Bard-related roles in Celebrity (1998), Wild Wild West (1999), and as a voice in The Road to El Dorado (2000).

Kenneth Branagh Movies / TV-Shows


Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Branagh Theatre Live: The Entertainer (2016)
Cinderella (2015)
The 68th Annual Tony Awards (2014)
Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe (2014)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2012)
17th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2012)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2012)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Thor (2011)
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Golden Globes Red Carpet Live (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Wallander Faceless Killers (2010)
The Boat That Rocked (2009)
10 Days to War (2008)
Valkyrie (2008)
Wallander (2008)
Wallander Sidetracked (2008)
Sleuth (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Stephen Fry: 50 Not Out (2007)
The Magic Flute (2006)
As You Like It (2006)
Warm Springs (2005)
The Royal Wedding of HRH the Prince of Wales and Camilla Parker Bowles (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Walking with Monsters (2005)
Das Goebbels-Experiment (2005)
Five Children and It (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
World War 1 in Colour (2003)
The Tramp and the Dictator (2002)
Shackleton (2002)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Conspiracy (2001)
Short6 (2001)
Walking with Beasts (2001)
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (2000)
The Road to El Dorado (2000)
Love's Labour's Lost (2000)
The Book That Wrote Itself (1999)
Walking with Dinosaurs (1999)
Wild Wild West (1999)
The Periwig-Maker (1999)
The Gingerbread Man (1998)
Celebrity (1998)
The Theory of Flight (1998)
The Proposition (1998)
Cold War (1998)
Universal Horror (1998)
Dennis Pennis R.I.P. (1997)
The View (1997)
Hamlet (1996)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
Othello (1995)
In the Bleak Midwinter (1995)
Anne Frank Remembered (1995)
Frankenstein (1994)
Swing Kids (1993)
Comic Relief: The Invasion of the Comic Tomatoes (1993)
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Peter's Friends (1992)
Symphony for the Spire (1992)
HBO First Look (1992)
Días de cine (1991)
Dead Again (1991)
The European Film Awards (1990)
Discovering Hamlet (1990)
Henry V (1989)
Look Back in Anger (1989)
A Month in the Country (1987)
High Season (1987)
The Lady's Not for Burning (1987)
Lorna (1987)
Coming Through (1985)
To the Lighthouse (1983)
Play for Tomorrow (1982)
Chariots of Fire (1981)
Play for Today (1970)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site