Luis Valdez

Watch Luis Valdez Movies | Watch Luis Valdez TV Shows

Luis Valdez Wiki


Real Name: Luis Miguel Valdez
Birth Place: Delano, California, USA
Birth Date: June 26, 1940
Occupation: Director, Writer, Actor

Luis Valdez Biography


Acknowledged as the founder of modern Chicano theatre and film, Luis Valdez was born to migrant farm workers Francisco and Armida Valdez and spent his early life traveling with the family, working in the fields himself. He eventually found himself at San Jose State College, where his play "The Shrunken Head of Pancho Villa" was staged in 1964. He later joined the United Farm Workers and staged improvisational theatre with the help of union actors to further their causes. This work lead to the formation of his El Teatro Campesino, which produced most of Valdez' early plays in both the US and Europe. His account of racism in 1940s Los Angeles, Zoot Suit (1981), was released in 1982 to less than critical acclaim. Valdez continued to write and direct throughout the period; his film La Bamba (1987), the tragic story of Chicano singer Ritchie Valens, proved wildly successful and launched the screen careers of Lou Diamond Phillips and Esai Morales. He continues to travel extensively while remaining true to his Chicano theatrical roots.

Luis Valdez Movies / TV-Shows


Coco (2017)
The Storm That Swept Mexico (2011)
Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice (2010)
The Cisco Kid (1994)
La Bamba (1987)
Corridos: Tales of Passion & Revolution (1987)
Chicanos Story (1982)
Zoot Suit (1981)
Which Way Is Up? (1977)
El corrido: Ballad of a Farmworker (1976)
Fighting for Our Lives (1975)
Great Performances (1971)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site